Home

Home

Welcome
About us

School
Staff & Management
Board of Trustees
  Proprietor's Trust
  College of Teachers
  College Principal
  Staff
  Federation
  Vacancies
School Policy
Community
Enrolments
International

Gallery
Links

Newsletter
Events Calendar

 

Teaching Staff

Janice Beaumont Handwork Classes 1-6
Pascal BouffandeauUpper School Mathematics & Science
Class 9 Co-sponsor

Michelle Bradley

B Ed, Dip Tchg,       

Waldorf Ed (Taruna)

Class 4 Teacher

Katrina BurnsDip Tchg, BSc. Chemistry
Certificate in Science 
Upper School Chemistry
Katharina CairnsLS Lyre Teacher
Neville CampbellBFAUpper School Art and Photography, Class 12 Co-sponsor
Roger ClarkDip Tchg (Primary) Dip Waldorf Ed (Taruna) Reliever
Marie Cliff
Upper School  Teacher Aide
Michelle CorbyMED (UNSW) BED (UWS) Dip Teach (ACU)US Teacher Aide
Jayne CrawfordUpper and Lower School Sports Coordinator, Class 11 Co-sponsor
Graham CrawfordBA, Dip TchgUpper School, HOD English, 
Alan CumminsLower and Upper School Technology
Emma CusdinUS History and Drama, Class 11 Co-sponsor
Lily EnglandBA. Dip Waldorf Ed (Taruna), Grad Dip Tchg (ECE)Kindergarten 
Gritt EnevoldUpper School Maths Class 9 Co-sponsor
Csaba FarkasUpper School Drama
Mary FryerB Hort, Dip Tchg, ATCL, Cert Waldorf Ed (Taruna)Class 6 Teacher 
David GarbB SocSci, Dip Waldorf Ed (Emerson), Dip Spec EdStudent Social Development Workshops
Martin GastingerMA, Dip Tchg, Cert Waldorf Ed (Taruna)Upper School History, Classical Studies,
Julie HackettBSc, Grad Dip Tchg (ECE)Kindergarten 
Simone HamblettBA in Pedagogical Eurythmy (Holland) Diploma in Te Reo MaoriEurythmy
Jenny HendersonLower and Upper School Horticulture
Rebecca HendersonDip Tchg, B. DesignUpper School Art, Textiles, Class 10 Co-sponsor
Genevieve Hines Dip T (ECE), Cert Waldorf Ed (ECE)  Nursery Group, 
Marika KitsonB Soc Sci, port grad Dip Tchg learn, Cert Waldorf Ed (Taruna)Kindergarten 
Kathie La RooijCert Tchg, ATCL (Speech & Drama)Lower and Upper School Food & Nutrition, Senior Dean
Sarah MacintoshUS Science Teacher
Robin Mackenzie-SuggateDip Tchg ECEKindergarten
Jaana Mannonen-WalkerB Tchg Learn (ECE), Steiner Kindergarten Training (Finland)Kindergarten 
Pip MiddletonB Tchg LearnLS Teacher, Te Reo Maori, Kapa Haka
Lesley MurrayMA Ed (Hons), BA Tchg, Dip Ed DeafClass 7 Teacher
Kate LordB. Music, B. Tchg (Primary),Cert Waldor Ed (Taruna)Class 2 Teacher
Peter OliverBA (Hons, UK), Post Grad Cert in Education (UK)Upper School Coordinator, Class 8 Sponsor
Anjelica Oliver-MaxwellB tch Ln (ECE)Kindergarten
Lucia PfistererBA Ed, BA Psych (Germany), CELTA Teacher Aide
Thomas Proctor M Ed, B Mus, Dip Tchg, Dip Waldorf Ed (Melbourne) Principal, CPG, Lead Principal CoL, Class 12 Projects
Lucy RaggBSc (Hons) Psych (U.K.), NCAET (level 4), (NZ)Lower School Teacher Aide

Frances Ritchie

B Sc Dip T (ECE)

Kindergarten
Rosalie RogersBa English, Masters Edu (special Ed), Grad. Dip. Arts (Psychology)Upper School English, SENCO, Learning Support Co-ordinator, International Dean, Class 12 Co-Sponsor

Angela Romein

B Tchg Learn, Maui Ora Cert, Anthroposophical Studies (Emerson)


Class 1 Teacher
Akiko Sasanuma BSc (Econ, UK), MSc Development Studies (UK), Grad Dip Teaching (Primary) Lower School Teacher
Annabelle SimpsonUS PE and Health, Class 8 Co-sponsor
Mareile Stoppel MSc, Dip Tchg MA in Education for Counselling Counsellor,  Careers Advisor
John SuggateBSc (Hons), Dip TchgUpper School Mathematics, Information Technology, 
Shelly SweetB A, (Ed Pysch) Dip Tchg (ECE)Kindergarten 
Maxine Ude ShankarBSc, MSc, Dip TchgUS Biology, Upper School Coordinator, Relief Principal, CPG,
Principal's Nominee

Ellen van Dijk

B Agr Sc Cert Waldorf Ed (ECE) (Taruna) Dip T (ECE)

Kindergarten

Anke van WelyDip Tchg, Early Childhood CertKindergarten

Brenda Warrander

B.Ed. Dip Tchg, Grad Dip in Educational Studies/ Learning Difficulties

Class 5 Teacher, Lower School Coordinator, CPG

Benjamin Wolpert

B Sc, Dip Tchg

Class 3 Teacher

Hugo ZankerHOD Music, Class 10 Co-sponsor
 

Itinerant Music Teachers

Allan Cattermole- Drums
Katharina Herzog – Piano
Peter Fleming – Bass Guitar
Phil Norton – Guitar
Judy Shillito – Lyre
Sandra Smith - Violin and Cello
Danny Wilson - Flute, Sax
Joanna Park - Cello

 

Teachers at Helios

Emma Ratcliff – Sensory Intergration Teacher
Margaret Snowdon – Painting Therapy

 

Support Staff

Carey Carey                        Office Supervisor (job share), CPG Secretary

Julie Eyles                            Librarian

Angelika Frank-Alexander    International Student & Homestay,  STAR & Gateway Coordinator,                                                     US and  Property Manager,  Health & Safety Officer, IT support     

Jennie Gough                       Receptionist, Newsletter

Angelika Hofmann               Lower School Secretary, Lab Assistant, Teacher Aide LS

Paul Melton                          Financial Officer

Tim Nash                              Caretaker                                                            

Insa York                             Caretaker

Katie Ward                           Enrolments, Payroll, Office Supervisor (job share)

 

 


Christchurch Rudolf Steiner School
19 Ombersley Terrace PO Box 19944 Opawa Christchurch 8241
Phone + 64 (0)3 337 0514 Fax + 64 (0)3 337 0515 Email admin@ch.steiner.school.nz




AMBIT.: webdesign