KINDERGARTEN

Rosie Brittenden – Teacher
BEd (ECE), NZ Steiner Tchr Dip (ECE)

Jenny Cameron – Teacher
Dip Tch Ln EC, Nat Cert ECE & Care (Level 5)

Lily England - Teacher/Kindergarten Coordinator
BA, Grad Dip Tch (ECE), NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC)

Julie Hackett - Teacher
BSc, Grad Dip Tch Ln (EC), NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC), Cert Art of Health (Taruna), Cert Tikanga (Mātauranga Māori), Dip Te Ara Reo Maori

Helen Hewitt-Kershaw - Teacher
Dip Primary Tch, Dip Montessori Nursery Tch

Genevieve Hines – Teacher
B ECE, NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC)

Marika Kitson - Teacher
B Soc Sci, Grad Dip Tch Ln (EC), NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC)

Rob Kemp - Teacher Assistant
BCom

Bele Malik - Teacher
B Tch Ln ECE, Dip Waldorf Ed (Germany)

Jaana Mannonen-Walker - Teacher
B Tch Ln (ECE), Dip Waldorf Ed (ECE) (Finland), Higher Dip Tch

Anjelica Oliver-Maxwell - Teacher
B Tch Ln (ECE), NZ Steiner Tchr Dip (EC)

Shelley Sweet - Teacher
BA, Dip Tch (ECE), NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC)

Michelle Trudgeon - Teacher
Walnute Room

Anke van Wely - Teacher
Dip Tch (ECE), Early Childhood Cert, NZ Steiner Tchr Cert (EC)

Benjamin Wolpert - Teacher
BSc, Grad Dip Tch Ln, NZ Steiner Tchr Dip (EC)

LOWER SCHOOL

Janice Beaumont - Handwork Teacher 
BSc, Grad Dip Tchng

Madeleine Cardwell - LS Learning Support 
BA Education and Music (comp), Grad Dip Teaching (Primary)

Nicole Greaves - Class 3 Teacher 
B of Public Relations, Communications and English Literature, B Ed (with a Dean’s commendation award)

Simone Hamblett - C1-5 Eurythmy, Eurythmy Therapy
BA (Pedagogical Eurythmy- Holland), Dip Te Reo Māori,
Dip Eurythmy Therapy

Michael Hayes - Class 7 Teacher
BBS Law, Dip Tchg and L, Cert in SLD   

Katharina Herzog-Cairns - Lyre & Piano
BMus (Performance), Grad Dip Tchg (primary), Cert. Rudolf Steiner Education (Taruna)

Stacey McCormack - Class 1 Teacher 
B TchLn (primary), Cert. Rudolf Steiner Education (Taruna)

Pip Middleton-Mould - Class 4 Teacher (currently on Maternity Leave)
BEd (Primary), Cert. in Rudolf Steiner Ed (Taruna)

Lesley Murray - Class 6 co-sponsor, COL Numeracy, LS Assessment LS SENCO, LS - Numeracy
B Tchg & Learn, Dip Edn deaf, PG Dip, MEd(Hons) Inclusion & E Learning

Angela Romein - Class 5 Teacher, COL – Literacy, LS – Literacy
B Tchg & Learn, Mauri Ora Cert, Anthro. Studies (Emerson)

Akiko Sasanuma - Class 2 Teacher
BSc (Econ), MSc Development Studies, Grad Dip Tchg, Cert. in Rudolf Steiner Ed (Taruna), PG CertEd 

Georgina St. John-Ives - LS Horticulture Teacher
BA, Dip Tchg (Primary), Cert Waldorf Ed (Taruna)

Brenda Warrander - Class 6 co-sponsor, Kindergarten Group, LS Coordinator, LS Dean
BEd, Dip in Educational Studies/Learning Difficulties (The Extra Lesson), PGCertEd, Dip Te Reo Māori, 

Sylvia White - Class 4 Teacher (Maternity Leave cover)
BEd (Primary), BA (Sociology), Grad Dip Tchg (Primary)

Hugo Zanker - LS instrumental music programme 

UPPER SCHOOL

Pascal Bouffandeau - US Maths, Upper School & Timetable Coordinator,
HOD Junior Science, HOD Physics (currently on sabbatical)
MSc Engineering, Dip Tchg

Paris Bronte - US Dean to Class 11 & 12, Class 12 co-sponsor, Career Advisor, HOD Health, Teacher of Health & Social Studies, and Main Lessons
BTchLn, PGDipAT, NZOIA Rock 1

Katrina Burns - HOD US Science & Chemistry, Class 9 co-sponsor, Laboratory Manager, Enviroschool Coordinator, Acting US Coordinator, Health & Safety Rep
NZSC, B.Sc, Dip Tchg, PG Cert Enviromental Science, ESOL

Neville Campbell - US Art, Photography, Class 12 co-sponsor, Class 12 Projects
BFA, Dip Tchg, NZ High School Steiner Teacher Cert.

Graham Crawford - US HOD English, Te Kura Correspondence School Coordinator
BA, Dip Tchg

Robyn Cruse - HOD PE, Maths, Class 10 co-sponsor
Dip. Ph. Ed, DipTchg, Dip Mgt.
     

Alan Cummins - US Technology, Textiles
Dip of Curative Education

Gritt Enevold - HOD US Maths, Timetable Coordinator, Class 8 co-sponsor, Gaia-Sophia Community Events
BSc, Dip Tchg, Cert Waldorf Ed (Taruna)

Kate Hamilton - Guidance Counsellor
MA(Hons), MEd Counselling, Advanced Dip.Tchng & Diploma Special Teaching Needs, te Ao Māori & Tikanga Level 2

Rebecca Henderson - HOD US Art, Technology, Textiles, Academic Dean, US Enrolments, Class 11 co-sponsor
B Design, Dip Tchg

Kathie La Rooij - US Food Technology, Specialist Teacher, US Dean to Class 8, 9, 10
Dip Tchg, ATCL (Speech & Drama)

Bill Lonsdale - US Maths, Class 8 co-sponsor
BSc, Dip Tchg

Ashley McCormack - LS and US Sports Coordinator, Class 9 co-sponsor

Peter Oliver - US Assistant Coordinator, Junior Science,  Class 10 co-sponsor
BA (Hons, UK), Post Grad Cert in Education (UK)

Rosalie Rogers - US English, Class 11 co-sponsor, US SENCO, International Dean, COL – Literacy & Numeracy,
BA English, M Ed,  Grad dip Arts (Psychology), PG dip Ed ( RTLB ), Grad Dip Tch and a Certificate in Waldorf Ed ( Taruna)

Maxine Ude Shankar - US Senior Biology, NCEA Coordinator, Principal Nominee
BSc, MSc, Dip Tchg

Courtenay Washington - US HOD Drama, English
BA English/Classics, BSc Chemistry, Grad dip. English, Performing Arts, Classics (Secondary), ATCL Speech & Drama

Hugo Zanker - HOD Music, Digital Technologies
MusB (Hons), KA, Grad Dip Tchg, BFA

Rachel Conway - STAR Gateway Coordinator

MANAGEMENT

Steven Mustor - Acting Principal

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Carey Carey - Office Manager (Wed, Fri), Principal Secretary

Marie Cliff - US Teacher Aide, Careers Assistant

Rachel Conway - Operations Manager (Property Manager, IT Support, International Student Coordinator)
BMus(Hons) Performance, MA Arts Administration and Cultural Policy 

Alistair Duff - Gardener
BSc, Cert. in Organic Growing

Lucrece Kenny - Receptionist
BA Theatre Studies, BTheol, Grad Dip (Secondary Ed)

Julie Eyles - Librarian
BA, MA(Hons), Grad Dip Business & Administration

Angelika Hofmann - LS Secretary, Lab Assistant, LS Teacher Aide
BSc, MSc(Hons)

Paul Melton - Financial Manager, Board of Trustees
BA, BBS, CA

Sarah Morgan - Proprietor Accounts
BA, Grad Dip Tch Ln

Tim Nash - Caretaker

Katie Ward, Office Manager (Mon-Thur), Novopay Coordinator (Friday)

ITINERANT MUSIC TEACHERS

  • Iselta Allison - Viola/violin
  • Klemens Cathcart - Bass Guitar
  • Rachel Conway - Flute
  • Cameron Findlay - Electric Guitar
  • Jennie Gough – Clarinet, Saxophone
  • Katharina Herzog-Cairns - Lyre, Piano
  • Anna Just – Flute
  • Greg Knowles – Brass
  • Phil Norton – Guitar
  • Joanna Park – Cello
  • Tyler Sutherland - Drums
  • Lorenz Weston-Salzer - Violin